PRIVACY

This notice sets out how we will use your personal data, and your rights. It is made under Articles 13 and/or 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

YOUR DATA

Purpose

The purposes for which we are processing your personal data are to:

  • provide news via our news pages
  • collect email addresses to provide email alerts
  • to monitor web traffic via analytics

We also receive and act on public correspondence. Where we do so the relevant privacy notice is here.

We also share data and engagement via social media. Where we do so the relevant privacy notice is here.

The data

We will process the following personal data:

On news pages: images, names, job titles, employer

For email updates: email address

For web analytics: client ID, IP address, pages visited and interacted with

Legal basis of processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data is:

in relation to web analytics:

– Because you consent to us doing so

in relation to all other data:

– processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller.

Recipients

Your personal data will be shared by us with our IT suppliers who provide website hosting services.

As your personal data will be stored on our IT infrastructure it will also be shared with our data processors who provide email, and document management and storage services.

Retention

Where you sign up for email alerts we will keep your data until 3 months after the COP26 conference, unless you ask us to delete it sooner.

For personal data on our news pages we will hold that data indefinitely as part of the government web archive.

We will keep analytics data for 26 months.

Where personal data have not been obtained from you

Personal data in news pages may be obtained by us from public sources including the internet.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request information about how your personal data are processed, and to request a copy of that personal data.

You have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay.

You have the right to request that any incomplete personal data are completed, including by means of a supplementary statement.

You may have the right to request that your personal data are erased if there is no longer a justification for them to be processed.

You have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested) to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

In relation to web analytics:

You have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

As your personal data is stored on our IT infrastructure, and shared with our data processors, it may be transferred and stored securely outside the European Union. Where that is the case it will be subject to equivalent legal protection through the use of Model Contract Clauses.

CONTACT DETAILS

The data controller for your personal data is the Cabinet Office. The contact details for the data controller are: Cabinet Office, 70 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2AS, or 0207 276 1234, or [email protected].

The contact details for the data controller’s Data Protection Officer are: Stephen Jones, Data Protection Officer, Cabinet Office, Room 405, 70 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2AS, or [email protected].

The Data Protection Officer provides independent advice and monitoring of Cabinet Office’s use of personal information.

COMPLAINTS

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.  The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:  Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, or 0303 123 1113, or [email protected].  Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.